Back!

Posted: October 16, 2011 by xGHOVOx in Uncategorized
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

So, things have been quite busy lately!

First off, there is a reason for my silence. I got married! Yes, I am now a nerdy husband, but that’s not what your here for, your here for this;

Pretty soon I’m gonna re activate my old YouTube and I’ll be posting video stuff up there.

One of the first things will be Fear Of Living! Yes, that little film from last year played Out Of Competition at the Ozu Film Festival this past weekend and so we will have it up for anyone to watch soon enough!

After that I will have some more stuff coming up and more to post on here over coming few months!

Watch This Space!

-L

Coming soon…

Posted: July 2, 2011 by xGHOVOx in Uncategorized

NerdyNorth UK coming soon…

Update, and why Tron: Legacy is so important

Posted: December 14, 2010 by xGHOVOx in Uncategorized

OK, so first off. Update!

I’ve been busy with an actual job these last two months (Yeah, I get paid for it too! I can actually buy things now!). So between that, being a dad and a boyfriend means my time to do stuff doesn’t seem to exist. But I have been working on finally finishing a short idea I’ve been messing with for about 4 years.

 

The other update is HOLY SHIT TRAILER! Yeah, I had a 10 second time limit so it’s only a bit of a teaser but it’s a little clue as to what I did a few months back.

 

Now, the main reason of this post. This friday see’s the release of Tron: Legacy. A film we’ve waited to damn long to see, and this isn’t helped by the fact that where I now work sells TVs, and on those TVs we play a loop which includes the trailer for Tron: Legacy. So day after day my excitement levels just get higher and higher. And then theres the talk that it could be a bomb, and while I can see why people would think that it’s possibly the cinematic crime of the decade if it is a bomb. Now lets get into it…

 

A bomb?

Yeah so, I can see why this could end up making not very much money. Most Tron fans from when it was first released now have absolutely no interest in going to the cinema, and especially won’t wanna buy the extra to see a film in 3D. And that’s not a problem, really, it isn’t. The problem is the majority of young people who SHOULD go and see this film; and those people can be divided into three groups for this little analysis.

1. People who love video game movies (1/2 General Population)

2. People with no interest in them (Other 1/2)

3. People sick of Video game movies

(Strictly speaking there is a 4 of Geeks and cinema buffs who will be going to see Tron: Legacy no matter what, but they have to be excluded for this to work)

So, lets look at group 1. These are the people who thought The Expendables should get an Oscar and that Back To The Future is too complicated. Now these people will play Black Ops, sports games and anything that other people are playing. They only have an interest in something they know. And it’s doubtful they saw and understood The Big Lebowski. So they probably don’t know the history of Tron, what it is, how it came to be and what it’s done for their lives. So why would they go see it ‘Looks like a game, have you played it?’ ‘No, but the graphics look shit, and wheres the guns if this is the future?’ ‘Yeah mate!’ Sorry Group 1, but to be honest as much as I want you to put you’re money into this film, I don’t want you there and chances are you won’t.

Group 2 follows the same rules, except they don’t need to ask if their buddies have heard of it because they see how it looks and instantly switch off.

Same goes for Group 3, except they might of heard of Tron but not know the whole story so might just see ‘Sequel to video game related movie’ and instantly just want to stay away from it.

Now before people start getting a bit routing with me, I do know the history of Tron, I adore the film as a film as well as what’s it’s meant to the industry. And if you know the history you know there is some relation between the film and video games, in fact a lot of the films plot and ideas are centred around video games and because of this it’s easy to see why someone who doesn’t know the history or ever seen Tron before would make that connection and assume it was an adaption.

I am not taking into account if people in the groups know the history of Tron.

Tron and the age gap

Tron came out in 1982. It’s 27 years old. technology has come a long way. I wasn’t born and and so the films I grew up with had better technology. Going in at this age and watching Tron for the first time would not wield good results for anyone who has seen a film that was made in the last 20 years, because they have seen better technology in use. So having what is, simply, an updated version of that is something we need.

When the two come together

Why am I posting this when I haven’t even mentioned Tron before? To put it simply, because I see the trailer several times most days and I release, every time, how much I fucking LOVE Tron! I mean, lets face facts. It is possibly the best video game movie of all time; WITHOUT being based on any specific game at the time. It was groundbreaking technology that changed filmmaking and it’s just damn good fun. The Light cycle chase gets me pumped every time I watch it, the ideas of computing (programs, bits, hacking, etc) are just so nicely done and it just makes for a great background film.

Here’s something I want to happen in Tron: Legacy. I want them to make some point about how technology has changed. That way people can think about that if they watch TRON after seeing Legacy and won’t just see it as a poorly aged film. We need films like Tron to be in the public consciousness for what it is. It needs the same sort of status as Jaws and Star Wars because it is, in every sense of the word, a damn important film.

I’ll leave you with a little task, something I’ll be doing. Watch Tron the night, or right, before you go see Legacy. Then watch it again after. See if you watch the film differently, if it feels different to you after seeing a more up to date version.

Most importantly though. Please go see it. Tron is such an amazing film and we need it’s Legacy to be remembered.

 

-L

A new project…

Posted: September 24, 2010 by xGHOVOx in Film, music, nerdcore

Hey guys!

So things have been quite hectic over here at NerdyNorth the past few weeks. Fear of Living is pretty much coming to a close on Post-Production, I showed a cut to Robin on Tuesday and he had a few changes so I’ve been working on those and now we have 3 different cuts I’m showing to him tomorrow, then when it’s just touching up some minor errors before we start shooting it around to people!

So, now for the title of this here post; we have quite a few projects coming up. And when I say quite a few, I mean a lot. Quite a few would describe what I’m going to be doing with Robin (who penned Fear of Living) and some people he (/we) knows. I’m not really too sure if I can talk about them ATM so I’ll leave it at this; theres a few of them, they all vary quite a bit in style and what they are so watch this space and Robin’s blog for more info!

The other upcoming projects are some of my own. I recently came across some old script ideas I wrote down once and I’m starting to put some of them together into stuff I can actually make. Most of these are short films (some longer than others) but three aren’t.

The first is COLOURFUL. I’ve mentioned this before and it’s a feature script I’m writing. Very slowly and at time of writing it’s very rough, very long and needs serious changing, but that’s kinda the point of this project.

The second is TRAINS. This is my ultimate pet project, I have a history with this script and even though I am constantly adding to it and to be honest it’s ready to film. BUT like I said this is a pet project so I wouldn’t really consider making it until I’m 100% happy with the script and I have money to actually do this properly. So it could be made any time between next week or 10 years. I can’t promise this means it’ll be a good film, nut I can promise it will be made and it’ll be made with people I trust and know. The idea now with it is to wait until I’ve worked a few jobs and then bring in EVERYONE I’ve worked with to take part.

The Nerdy Truth!

The final project doesn’t have a name yet, but it’s really something that’s come to me over the past few days.

I’m a geek. This blog is called NerdyNorth and I operate under the production name of NerdyNorth Productions, so you may have got the idea that I’m a bit geeky. And because of this I’ve had two sort of half projects in the back of my mind for months. One is a documentary about Geekdom in it’s full. Every part of what it means to be a geek. The second is a comedy series that shows geeks properly. We’ve always been sort of stereotyped in mainstream TV shows and I don’t think it betrays us properly, so I had the idea of writing something that would.

Now, none of these I think would really work on there own. So, lets put them together. A project that is half documentary about being a geek, half narrative comedy. Now I know this is kinda weird, but just think about it for a second. You have someone explaining comics, and why they appeal to us, and then we have a scene showing it in a comedy narrative that will go on to be a story.

Here’s why I’ve posted this on here; I need some help, in every way possible, I need help writing both sides of the project. I’m not all knowledgeable and so I need people to help me pick what goes in it what what to say about it. On the flip side, I’m not a very good writer, and I’m not funny so anyone that feels like writing a comedy series with lots of nerdy references and jokes the this may be the job for you! If you’re interested just because you work on one side doesn’t mean you have to work on the other but it also means you are limited to one side.

The final part of my Nerd project. I wanna make the music on this special, special as in I wanna use particularly nerdy music. I want nerdcore and lots of it. I want geeky rock (In the JoCo/Marian Call/Paul & Storm vein) and lots of it. I want this to be a project geeks can look at and be proud of as a way to describe them and their lifestyle perfectly.

So if you have any interest in being part of THIS nerdy project please, hit me up! Email me at: nerdynorth@gmail.com or on twitter: @nerdynorth

That’s all for now, so, please hit me up!

-L

Fear Of Living Update/NerdyNorth Productions

Posted: September 15, 2010 by xGHOVOx in album, Film, music, nerdcore

OK so, last week I told you about a little short film I was doing called ‘Fear of Living’ well on Friday it was filmed. And was possibly the smoothest filming I’ve done to date. We started about 11:30 and were out by about 4:30. I started the edit on Monday and the whole thing just came together perfectly. I only did half an hour and sorted out the two longest scenes last night. I’m just sorta taking it slow (Very slow, I’d normally be done by now) and making sure everything is perfect. I should be done by Friday if everything goes to plan, which is to do the sound and transitions tonight and then the overlay, colour correction and any effects tomorrow. But that is just one edit of the film. There is still some stuff I wanna play with but I’ll have a watchable version I’ll be happy to show people on Friday

That’s really all to say about Fear of Living for the time being, when I’m happy with a finished product I’ll be able to hit you up with loads of info!

But, if you notice the title I mention NerdyNorth Productions and there have been some advancements there. See I found a list of short film ideas I had, and I have a few to add to it. So expect me to have a few scripts coming up soon, but I’ll talk about them when I decide which ones I am going to go ahead with.

But, we now have a twitter! And facebook! And YouTube! Subscribe, Like, Follow and such.

Yet again it’s a short post but hey what ya gonna do?

But lets add on an extra bit. I’ve mentioned Scrub Club Records before right?

Well, while I was doing the prep for this film I was listening to THIS album from Untested Methods. They just brought out a new remix album and although I haven’t had a chance to listen I’m sure it’ll be awesome.

OK, that’s really it. Peace out peeps!

-L

The Fear Of Living

Posted: September 9, 2010 by xGHOVOx in Film

Have I mentioned this before? I must of… anyway, in case I didn’t!

The Fear Of Living is a short film I’m doing with my old film tutor Robin Bell, who you should follow on Twitter! He is @robinbellwriter! Anyway, because I’m no good at this, here is the Synopsis lifted straight from the blog (Also, go check that out and spread the love!)

“A man alone, awakes to noises. It is the day he has been informed that he is to die. Nervous and shaken by proceedings he decides to film his last day, but what wants him dead, and is it something he can defeat?”

Interested? You should be! Check out Robin on Twitter and his blog (linked above) and also my Twitter and on here! And the Film’s blog (Above, again) for any developments and news! So, lets talk about it..

It has one actor, we have hired a guy called Ziad El-Hady from starnow.com If you are interested go check out THIS and watch the clips titled : ‘The Fear of Living’ and ‘2’ they are his audition tapes and will give you a bit of a clue into the film!

It’s no budget so we are using my old JVC handycam to film it on (It’s 11 years old, the batteries only work when they want to and the lens/viewfinder has shit stuck inside it. I love it!) and only using what we can find (Or what I can lug on the train) as props and equipment.

Pre-Production has been done over the past few weeks and we are going to be filming tomorrow! (DUN DUN DUN) In case you’re interested that’s Friday the 10th of September 2010. I’m still doing my last minute checks, hence why I don’t really wanna say too much. So, what can you see it? Umm, possibly never. I think the plan is to go to a few short film festivals over here in the UK with it, so feel free to come along if you live in the UK and support us! You may get to see some extra stuff, just for you guys and I’m sure we’ll be able to put up some stuff from tomorrows shoot for you over the coming days. But wanna see something now? You do? Awesome Sauce!!

This is my copy of the script. NOITE: My scribbles tell me stuff

A random page with more of my scribbles on. Without them I’d forget to say things and would be a pretty crappy director

A blurry image from the last page of the script. That doodle reminds me of how to do something both on filming and during post production.

This is my rough time table for the day, including a part of my equipment list

And that’s all your getting for now! Theres a couple of reasons why this is quite a big project for me personally

1. I had nothing to do with the writing, like, nothing. For the first time. All of my other projects have either been written by me (Morning Talk. and House of Pr0) or I;ve been involved with the writing (All others). So for me to take on somebody else’s hard work as a director is quite big for me.

2. It was written by Robin. He taught me a lot about films and I don’t wanna let him down. he was my tutor in Deeside College for my A2 year in film marked a scene I wrote once.

3. It was written by Robin. He knows horror and knows what looks good and what works. I’d take a recommendation on a film from him and rush out to get it right away!

4. It’s a piece of work I do that could be shown to lots of people I don’t know. That’s scary for me, I don’t have a lot of confidence in my work and so hope people don’t trash me that much!

5. This is really my first short out of people a student. If it’s bad, I can’t blame it on being a ‘Student Film’

That’s about it for this news about NerdyNorth Productions…

Spread the word! Post links in your twitter, facebook, anything. Hit me up if ya got some questions and I hope you enjoy whats coming on! So yeah, please spread the word and hopefully you will get a chance to watch the film. I don’t wanna make films for money, I wanna make films because I love doing it

-L

Still here – honest

Posted: August 14, 2010 by xGHOVOx in Uncategorized

Yeah so it’s been a while… Reasons for this include going away to Blackpool (What seaside resort Rhyl will be in a few years. Also I live in Rhyl) for a week. And then (Fanfare) MOVING! to the 5th new place I’ve moved to in the past 3 years. There is no reason I move about so much, yes here I am. And then there was the whole job hunt (apparently, it’s not just kids at school that didn’t like me. Employers do too!), which is still ongoing. And finally some new projects have come along the horizon.

First is COLOURFUL. A feature film script that is coming along with it’s second draft as we speak! It started off as a film that really is something I can make cheaply and easily but as I write it I realise it’s become more and more expensive. The next is a directing gig with an old friend for a short, that I could be doing any day soon! Project (x) that I mention is kinda on hold a little bit until I can become more entertaining, the final film news from NerdyNorth is Trains; which I recently started looking at again and later today I shall indeed be posting an old draft of the 2nd Short (Trains has a weird history I’ll explain fully in a later post).

Sooo, what else has gone on? Emm GainHP has all been been a fail since Blackpool but I should be getting back in the zone now. Inception came out, loved it but apparantly not as much as everyone else. Toy Story 3 came out, good not great, was really hoping for more. Scott Pilgrim is still to come out and I’m staying away from all reviews to not raise or lower expectations. This pretty much describes what’s gone on in my life since my last post and heres hoping for more now that things have gotten interesting…

(3)OH!(3) Theres something! I am a not very good geek. Can you believe, except for the odd episode and the 2009 film, I’ve never watched Star Trek? Yeah, so I’ve kinda set myself  the goal of watching them all. Yep. I calculated if I watched 4 episodes every night, starting August 2nd I’d be watching it until the end of February 2011. At this time I just watched the first 3 episodes of Season 2 of The Original Series. I am also 12 episodes behind my quota this week soooo I better get watching.

Anyway, that’s it for now. I have lots of stuff to do. Starting with going to get a Subway. Then Star Trek, reading and script work. Busy day/week ahead.

Keep it Nerdy Ya’ll!

-L

Also random fact: this blog has got more views in the period I wasn’t posting. How F’d up is that?!

Dark Void

Posted: July 3, 2010 by Alex in Uncategorized

This week, continuing my ambition to be utterly out of date, I’m reviewing a game released half a year ago.  Dark Void is a multi-platform title created by the now defunct Airtight Games, who collapsed after getting a puncture.

The game was released to lukewarm reviews, which feels unfair, as the game is quite clearly a work in progress. The game’s plot is a confused mish-mash of Science Fiction cliché and characters, coming off like a combination of The Matrix and Star Wars inexplicably set in World War II. The Protagonist, Will Grey (Neo, complete with vacant stare and odd choice in clothing) is a cargo pilot who accidentally gets sucked into an alternate dimension while flying over the Bermuda Triangle. He is accompanied by his obligatory love interest Ava, and his companion, the wise…oh sod it.

Look, the plot is a mess. It plays as though it was accidentally shredded and clumsily put together again. Characters are introduced, and two cutscenes later killed off, with very little explanation about why the audience ought to be interested in this. The villains of the piece, the inhuman Watchers, are criminally under explained. All we know about them is that they like flying saucers and only occasionally have legs. Actually, that probably explains the saucers.

The vast majority of the game is a very generic, badly constructed 3rd-person shooter. The only way I can possibly make this interesting is if I branch out a little. Maybe some humanitarian work. So, with that in mind, here’s my three-point plan for making the sequel a thousand times better.

1- Make better use of your resources.

This game’s sole interesting feature is the ability to switch between walking and flight, courtesy of a jetpack helpfully supplied by a mad inventor. However, the only things you’ll ever be fighting with it are identical flying saucers, occasionally with an extra layer of armour for flavour. At the end of the game, you get to fight a giant space dragon with three heads. That’s a very exciting enemy, but as soon as you cough in it’s direction, the fight is over. In short, more big things to kill.

2- Be more subtle with your influences.

Airtight Studios, it’s fine that you like the Matrix. It was a good trilogy, even the ones that didn’t make sense. But there’s a difference between making a homage to something in your work, and making the same product with jetpacks and aliens. I do hate to labour the point, but when a bald headed black guy with a monk-like calm and a deep understanding of what’s really going on starts talking about a ‘chosen one who’s going to fulfil the prophecy and free the humans’, there’s really no getting around the sense of deja vu.

3- Give the antagonists a clearly-defined motive.

This is directed at Dark Void, but it can apply to lots of other games as well. ‘We want to take over the world’ is not a good motivation. Bear with me, and imagine a civilization that worships baked goods. No, really. They eat baked goods, hold ceremonies for them, cry out ‘oh croissant!’ during sex, the whole shebang. They believe that to not worship baked goods is an abomination, and that all those who believe differently are heretics, and must be killed.

There you go, it’s not a particularly sensible motivation, but at least it has a recognisable train of thought, with a belief, an argument, and a conclusion. The Watcher’s entire reason for wanting to take over earth is ‘Well, we were there first’. Which leads them to the conclusion that they must enslave all humans. For some reason.

Who knows, maybe some executive might come to some similar conclusions. Then games could move forward.

Together.

As a family.

NerdyNorth Productions Blog 1

Posted: June 24, 2010 by xGHOVOx in Film

Yes! I said this started off as an engine for me to do more films and by Thor I shall get something done!

So, what have I done since I started this blog? Well project (x) is coming along at a snails pace, but that’s due to my own lack of comedic ability (is that a hint at what project (x) could be about?). So any funny people who might be interested in writing stuff for me then hit me up!

Trains, a short film I made in 2007 which I was planning on remaking early this year fell though and so I have decided to go back to the script and improve it, possibly making the film longer and more interesting.

The final project and one I’ve been working on the most is a feature film script currently called “Colourfull” (Shut up Spellchecker thats how it’s spelt, dick) now it’s only in the planning stages and I haven’t even got a first draft out yet. All I’m doing is coming up with ideas for scenes and writing them down on cue cards. I take it that each card represents about 3 minutes on average, even though some are a fair bit shorter and most are longer; with that time-frame in mind I am trying to build it up to about 50 cards before I actually start to make it into a first draft (Currently on 31). I won’t give away the plot right now but the idea came to me when I was watching the presenters on one of my sons TV channels. What I will tell you now that I do plan for the film to have a linear A to B plot but it will be filled in with many different flashbacks and non-linear sequences. I don’t know what I’m gonna do with the script when it’s done; I might try sell it, make it myself or just leave it on my hard drive for ever and ever.

That’s really all that’s going on right now. There are many many other little projects sitting around in notebooks, files on my computer and in my head that I hope I will be able bring to life. One idea I might do, is write out 4-5 short scripts and then give it over to you, the readers, to pick which one I make.

Anyway, that’s all for now. Check back here regularly for Reviews and over interesting stuff (When we get round to doing them) and in a few months or so for the next Productions update!

Cheerio  -L

Nerdcore – A Beginners Guide

Posted: June 23, 2010 by xGHOVOx in music, nerdcore

So, now Nerdcore officially hit the UK shores a few weeks back I felt this would be a good time to tell any new followers of the genre what there is…

So, what is Nerdcore?

Nerdcore is basically rap about Nerdy things, or from a Nerds point of view. You can say I’m wrong and try to put more on but down to basics that’s it. Take away the ‘Nerd’ and replace it was ‘Gangsta’ then you get Gangster Rap and that is rap about gangster things from a gangsters point of view. BOOM! Defined!

Just like any genre it didn’t come out of nowhere, people will say that MC Frontalot invented the genre and while I can say he is the Godfather of the genre, he didn’t invent it, really. He gave the genre it’s name (Via is 2000 song “Nerdcore Hip-Hop”), and even helped it reach people on a wide scale, but chances are there were people in the late ’90s rapping that we didn’t know about and still don’t.

Who is Nerdcore?

This is quite a sensitive question, some people don’t like being put into a box and labelled a nerd. But anyway I think we have about 3 generations of artists at the minute. There is the first generations, and these are the ones that just did it. The 2nd generation were the ones that were inspired by Generation 1 and followed them. And the 3rd Generation is anyone that comes about now. So, who counts as what?

MC Frontalot, MC Lars, mc chris¹ and ytcracker are who I would call the 1st Generation. They started the genre and did it themselves

Beefy, Schaffer The Darklord, Zealous1 and hundreds of others are the 2nd Generation. They were inspired by the 1st Generation

And anyone that comes about from 2010 onwards are who I would call the 3rd Generation

Now, I’m not saying I’m right, hell Jesse Dangerously pre-dates them all It’s not even that important, just a thought.

Interested?

Here’s the great thing about Nerdcore, there is a lot of it. And a lot of it is free. Wanna get started? Check out artists websites and see if they have some free tracks. mc chris only recently took down is first (free) EP ‘Life’s A Bitch And I’m Her Pimp’ from his website but I’m sure you can find it somewhere. Beefy has his first few EPs available for free. MC Frontalot‘s website has all his singles for free as well as a lot of live and older stuff free too. MC Lars has some free stuff, ytcracker has a few albums for free, both solo and with his group spamtec.

If you like some of the stuff but not so much of the others, don’t think that’s it. Head over to here and, what’s this? 13 compilations albums? 15 discs worth of stuff? And it’s all free? Well, how could you say no? Hell if ya don’t like it, ya trash it. You’re not losing anything by giving it a try and you could find yourself into artists you would of never heard of, but that’s not all; I mentioned I was doing a thing called GainHP which is run by a non-profit record label called Scrub Club and if ya go there you will be able to get a shed load of free music from all their artists. And trust me, just ’cause it’s free doesn’t mean there’s no production value. And that’s not the end of it, there are loads of other artists out there, you will be able to find a lot of free stuff out there, head over to the main Rhyme Torrents page and you will find pages of free albums available and if ya find stuff you like. Then heard over to iTunes search for some artists and buy some stuff, because lets face facts these guys have put a lot of work into a really underground genre that for the most part get very little money (being a geek ain’t cheap ya know!).

So…

I have only supplied a beginners amount of stuff here for you, the Nerdcore world may not be big or popular at the minute but trust me it’s full of variety and there is plenty of it. The best place to go for news on nerdcore and Geek Music in general would be hipster, please +1, he even does his own podcast you can find on iTunes called Radio Free Hipster that can introduce you to even more artists.

If you like what you’ve heard for free, trust me theres more of it out there, it just takes a bit of looking and please also think about buying the CDs, wither in hard copy or over iTunes and spread the word.

Like I said I haven;t given you the whole lot and if you like hard enough you very possibly could find your new favourite artist. I’ve been into nerdcore since 2005, my first taste was when Beefy released The Whitesecan EP, which then led me onto mc chris and MC Frontalot and then the whole world got opened up for me but only this year I got into artists like Dr. Awkward and Schaffer The Darklord who I’d heard before but just didn’t pay attention to.

-Leigh